Data Privacy

As of September 2020

Table of contents

I. Identity and contact details of the data controller
II. Contact details of the data protection officer
III. General information on data processing
IV. Rights of the data subject
V. Contact via Email
VI. Contact form
VII. Application via Email
VIII. Hosting
IX. Usage of Plugins

I. Identity and contact details of the data controller

The data controller responsible in accordance with the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) of the European Union and other national data protection laws of the Member States as well as other data protection regulations is:
 

drom fragrance GmbH & Co.KG
Oberdiller Str. 18
82065 Baierbrunn
Deutschland
08974425277
www.drom.com

 

II. Contact details of the data protection officer

The designated data protection officer is:

DataCo GmbH
Dachauer Straße 65
80335 Munich
Germany
+49 89 7400 45840
www.dataguard.de

III. General information on data processing

1. Scope of processing personal data

In general, we only process the personal data of our users to the extent necessary in order to provide a functioning website with our content and services. The processing of personal data regularly only takes place with the consent of the user. Exceptions include cases where prior consent technically cannot be obtained and where the processing of the data is permitted by law.

2. Legal basis for data processing

Art. 6 para. 1 s. 1 lit. a GDPR serves as the legal basis to obtain the consent of the data subject for the processing of their data.

As for the processing of personal data required for the performance of a contract of which the data subject is party, Art. 6 para. 1 s. 1 lit. b GDPR serves as the legal basis. This also applies to processing operations required to carry out pre-contractual activities.

When it is necessary to process personal data in order to fulfil a legal obligation to which our company is subject, Art. 6 para. 1 s. 1 lit. c GDPR serves as the legal basis.

If vital interests of the data subject or another natural person require the processing of personal data, Art. 6 para. 1 s. 1 lit. d GDPR serves as the legal basis.

If the processing of data is necessary to safeguard the legitimate interests of our company or that of a third party, and the fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject do not outweigh the interest of the former, Art. 6 para. 1 s. 1 lit. f GDPR will serve as the legal basis for the processing of data.

3. Data removal and storage duration

The personal data of the data subject will be erased or restricted as soon as the purpose of its storage has been accomplished. Additional storage may occur if it was provided for by the European or national legislator within the EU regulations, law, or other relevant regulations to which the data controller is subject. Restriction or erasure of the data also takes place when the storage period stipulated by the aforementioned standards expires, unless there is a need to prolong the storage of the data for the purpose of concluding or fulfilling the respective contract.

IV. Rights of the data subject

When your personal data is processed, you are subsequently a data subject in the sense of the GDPR and have the following rights:

1. Right to information

You may request from the data controller to confirm whether your personal data is processed by them.

If such processing is the case, you can request the following information from the data controller:

  1. The purpose for which the personal data is processed;
  2. The categories of personal data being processed;
  3. The recipients or categories of recipients to whom the personal data relating to you have been disclosed or are still being disclosed;
  4. The planned duration of the storage of your personal data or, if specific information is not available, criteria for determining the duration of storage;
  5. The existence of a right to rectification or erasure of personal data concerning you, a right to restriction of processing by the data controller or a right to object to such processing;
  6. The existence of a right of appeal to a supervisory authority;
  7. All available information on the source of the data if the personal data is not collected from the data subject;

The existence of automated decision-making including profiling under Article 22 para. 1 and para. 4 GDPR and, in certain cases, meaningful information about the data processing system involved, and the scope and intended result of such processing on the data subject.
You have the right to request information on whether your personal data will be transmitted to a third country or an international organisation. In this context, you can then request for the appropriate guarantees in accordance with Art. 46 GDPR in connection with the transfer.

2. Right to rectification

You have a right to rectification and/or completion of the data controller, if your processed personal data is incorrect or incomplete. The data controller must correct the data without delay.

3. Right to the restriction of processing

You may request the restriction of the processing of your personal data under the following conditions:

  • if you challenge the correctness of your personal data for a period of time that enables the data controller to verify the accuracy of your personal data;

  • the processing is unlawful, and you refuse the erasure of the personal data and instead demand the restriction of the use of the personal data;

  • the representative no longer needs the personal data for the purpose of processing, but you need it to assert, exercise or defend legal claims; or

  • if you have objected to the processing pursuant to Art. 21 para. 1 GDPR and it is not yet certain whether the legitimate reasons of the data controller outweigh your reasons.

If the processing of personal data concerning you has been restricted, this data may – with the exception of data storage – only be used with your consent or for the purpose of asserting, exercising or defending legal claims or protecting the rights of another natural or legal person or for reasons of important public interest, interest to the Union, or a Member State.

If the processing has been restricted according to the beforementioned conditions, you will be informed by the data controller before the restriction is lifted.

4. Right to erasure

a) Obligation to erase

If you request from the data controller to delete your personal data with immediate effect, they are required to do so immediately given that one of the following applies:

  1. Personal data concerning you is no longer necessary for the purposes for which they were collected or processed.
  2. You revoke your consent, to which the processing is allowed pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 s. 1 lit. a oder Art. 9 para. 2 lit. a GDPR and there is no other legal basis for processing the data
  3. According to Art. 21 para. 1 GDPR you object to the processing of the data given that the processing of the data is justified by a legitimate interest, or you object pursuant to Art. 21 para. 2 GDPR.
  4. Your personal data has been processed unlawfully.
  5. The act of deleting your personal data will invoke a legal obligation under the Union law or the law of the Member States to which the data controller is subject.
  6. Your personal data was collected in relation to information business services offered pursuant to Art. 8 para. 1 GDPR.
b) Information to third parties

If the data controller has made your personal data public and has to delete the data pursuant to Art. 17 para. 1 GDPR, they shall take appropriate measures, including technical means, to inform data processors who process the personal data, that a request has been made to delete all links to such personal data or copies or replications of the personal data, taking into account available technology and implementation costs to execute the process.

c) Exceptions

The right to deletion does not exist if the processing is necessary

  1. to exercise the right to freedom of speech and information;
  2. to fulfill a legal obligation required by the law of the Union or of the Member States to which the representative is subject, or to perform a task of public interest or in the exercise of public authority delegated to the representative;
  3. for reasons of public interest in the field of public health pursuant to Art. 9 para. 2 lit. h and i and Art. 9 para. 3 GDPR;
  4. for archival purposes of public interest, scientific or historical research purposes or for statistical purposes pursuant to Art. 89 para. 1 GDPR, to the extent that the law referred to in subparagraph (a) is likely to render impossible or seriously affect the achievement of the objectives of that processing, or
  5. to enforce, exercise or defend legal claims.

5. Right to information

If you have the right of rectification, erasure or restriction of processing over the data controller, they are obliged to notify all recipients to whom your personal data have been disclosed of the correction or erasure of the data or restriction of processing, unless this proves to be impossible or involves a disproportionate effort.

You reserve the right to be informed about the recipients of your data by the data controller.

6. Right to Data Portability

You have the right to receive your personal data given to the data controller in a structured, standard and machine-readable format. In addition, you have the right to transfer this data to another person without hindrance by the data controller who was initially given the data, given that

  1. 1. the processing is based on a consent in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 s. 1 lit. a GDPR or Art. 9 para. 2 lit. a GDPR or on a contract in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 s. 1 lit. b GDPR and
  2. the processing is done by automated means.
  3. In exercising this right, you also have the right to maintain that your personal data relating to you are transmitted directly from one person to another, insofar as this is technically feasible. Freedoms and rights of other persons shall not be affected.

The right to data portability does not apply to the processing of personal data necessary for the performance of a task in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority delegated to the data controller.

7. Right to object

Subjective to your situation, you have, at any time, the right to object against the processing of your personal data pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 s. 1 lit. e or f GDPR; this also applies to profiling based on these provisions.

The data controller will no longer process the personal data concerning you unless he can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for processing that outweigh your interests, rights and freedoms, or the processing is for the purpose of enforcing, exercising or defending legal claims.

If the personal data relating to you are processed for direct marketing purposes, you have the right to object at any time to the processing of your personal data in regard to such advertising; this also applies to profiling insofar as it is associated with direct mail.

If you object to processing for direct marketing purposes, your personal data will no longer be processed for these purposes.

Regardless of Directive 2002/58/EG, you have the option, in the context of the use of information society services, to exercise your right to object to automated procedures that use technical specifications.

8. Right to revoke the data protection consent declaration

You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. The revocation of consent does not affect the legality of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent until the revocation.

9. Automated decision on a case-by-case basis, including profiling

You have the right not to subject to a decision based solely on automated processing – including profiling – that will have legal effect or affect you in a similar manner. This does not apply if the decision

  1. is required for the conclusion or execution of a contract between you and the data controller,
  2. is permitted by the Union or Member State legislation to which the data controller is subject, and where such legislation contains appropriate measures to safeguard your rights and freedoms and legitimate interests, or
  3. with your expressed consent.

However, these decisions must not be based on special categories of personal data under Art. 9 para. 1 GDPR, unless Art. 9 para. 2 lit. a or g GDPR applies and reasonable measures have been taken to protect the rights and freedoms as well as your legitimate interests.

With regard to the cases referred to in (1) and (3), the data controller shall take appropriate measures to uphold your rights and freedoms as well as your legitimate interests, including the right to obtain assistance from the data controller or their representative, to express your opinion on the matter, and to contest the decision.

10. Right to complain to a supervisory authority

Without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial remedy, you shall have the right to complain to a supervisory authority, in the Member State of their residence, place of work or place of alleged infringement, if you believe that the processing of the personal data concerning you violates the GDPR.

The supervisory authority to which the complaint has been submitted shall inform the complainant of the status and results of the complaint, including the possibility of a judicial remedy pursuant to Art. 78 GDPR.

V. Contact via Email

1. Description and scope of data processing

You can contact us via the Email address provided on our website. In this case the personal data of the user transmitted with the Email will be stored.

The data will be used exclusively for the processing of the conversation.

2. Purpose of data processing

If you contact us via Email, this also constitutes the necessary legitimate interest in the processing of the data.

3. Legal basis for data processing

If the user has given consent, the legal basis for processing the data is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR.

The legal basis for the processing of data transmitted in the course of sending an Email is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. If the purpose of the Email contact is to conclude a contract, the additional legal basis for the processing is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR.

4. Duration of storage

The data will be deleted as soon as it is no longer necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was collected. For personal data sent by Email, this is the case when the respective conversation with the user has ended. The conversation ends when it can be concluded from the circumstances that the matter in question has been conclusively resolved.

The additional personal data collected during the sending process will be deleted after a period of seven days at the latest.

5. Objection and removal

The user has the possibility to revoke the consent to the processing of their personal data at any time. If the user contacts us by Email, he can object to the storage of his personal data at any time. In such a case, the conversation cannot be continued.

Your consent will be obtained for the processing of the data as part of the sending process and reference will be made to this data protection declaration.

In this case, all personal data stored in the course of establishing contact will be deleted.

VI. Contact form

1. Description and scope of data processing

A Contact form is available on our website, which can be used for electronic contact. If a user makes use of this option, the data entered in the input mask will be transmitted to us and stored.

When sending the message the following data will also be stored:

  • Email address
  • Last name
  • First name
  • Date and time of contact

As part of the sending process, your consent will be obtained for the processing of your data and reference will be made to this privacy policy.

Alternatively, you can contact us via the Email address provided. In this case the personal data of the user transmitted with the Email will be stored.

The data will be used exclusively for the processing of the conversation.

2. Purpose of data processing

The processing of the personal data from the input mask serves us exclusively for the purpose of establishing contact. If you contact us by Email, this also constitutes our necessary legitimate interest in the processing of the data.

The other personal data processed during the sending process serve to prevent misuse of the Contact form and to ensure the security of our information technology systems.

3. Legal basis for data processing

The legal basis for the processing of the data is Art. 6 para. 1 s. 1 lit. a GDPR if the user has given his consent.

The legal basis for the processing of data transmitted in the course of sending an Email is Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f GDPR. If the purpose of the Email contact is to conclude a contract, the additional legal basis for the processing is Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. b GDPR.

4. Duration of storage

The data will be deleted as soon as they are no longer necessary to achieve the purpose for which they were collected. For the personal data from the input mask of the Contact form and those sent by Email, this is the case when the respective conversation with the user has ended. The conversation ends when it can be inferred from the circumstances that the facts in question have been conclusively clarified.

The additional personal data collected during the sending process will be deleted after a period of seven days at the latest.

5. Objection and removal

The user has the possibility to revoke the consent to the processing of their personal data at any time. If the user contacts us by Email, he can object to the storage of his personal data at any time. In such a case, the conversation cannot be continued.

Your consent will be obtained for the processing of the data as part of the sending process and reference will be made to this data protection declaration.

In this case, all personal data stored in the course of establishing contact will be deleted.

VII. Application via Email

1. Scope of processing personal data

You can send us your application via Email. We process your Email address and the information you provide in the Email.

  • Title
  • First name
  • Last name
  • Address
  • Telephone / mobile phone number
  • Email address
  • Salary expectations
  • Information on education and training
  • Language skills
  • Curriculum vitae
  • Certificates
  • Photo
  • Birthday, Gender, Marital status

2. Purpose of data processing

The processing of personal data from the application form serves us solely to process your application.

3. Legal basis for data processing

The legal basis for the processing of the data is the initiation of the contractual relationship at the request of the data subject, Art. 6 Para. 1 S.1 lit. b Alt. 1 GDPR and § 26 para. 1 s. 1 BDSG.

4. Duration of storage

After completion of the application procedure, the data will be stored for up to six months. Your data will be deleted after six months at the latest. In the event of a legal obligation, the data will be stored within the framework of the applicable provisions.

5. Objection and removal

The applicant has the possibility to object to the processing of personal data at any time. In such a case, your application will no longer be considered.

The applicant has the possibility to revoke his consent to the processing of personal data at any time. In such a case, the application can no longer be considered. If you wish to change or delete your personal data, please send an informal e-mail to info@drom.com All personal data stored in the course of electronic applications will be deleted in this case.

All personal data stored in the course of electronic applications will be deleted in this case.

VIII. Hosting

The website is hosted on servers of a service provider commissioned by us.

Our service provider is:

internex GmbH

The servers automatically collect and store information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits when you visit the website. The stored information are:

  • Browser type and version
  • Used operating system
  • Referrer URL
  • Hostname of the accessing computer
  • Time and date of the server request
  • IP address of the user's device

This data will not be merged with other data sources. The data is collected on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the technically error-free presentation and optimization of his website - for this the server log files must be recorded.

The server of the website is geographically located in the European Union (EU) or the European Economic Area (EEA).

IX. Usage of Plugins

We use plugins for various purposes. The plugins used are listed below:

Use of Google Maps

1. Scope of processing of personal data

We use the online map service Google Maps of Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA and the representative in the Union Google Ireland Ltd., Gordon House, Barrow Street, D04 E5W5, Dublin, Ireland (Hereinafter referred to as Google). We use the Google Maps plugin to visually display geographical data and embed it on our online presence. Through the use of Google Maps on our online presence, information about the use of our online presence, your IP address and addresses entered with the route plan function are transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. Google has signed and certified a privacy shield agreement with the European Union and the United States. By doing so, Google is committed to complying with the standards and regulations of European data protection law. Further information can be found in the following linked entry:
https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active
Further information on the collection and storage of data by Google can be found here:
https://policies.google.com/privacy?gl=DE&hl=de

2. Purpose of data processing

The use of the Google Maps plug-in serves to improve user friendliness and an appealing presentation of our online presence.

3. Legal basis for the processing of personal data

The legal basis for the processing of personal data is the user's given consent in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 S.1 lit. a GDPR.

4. Duration of storage

Your personal information will be stored for as long as is necessary to fulfill the purposes described in this Privacy Policy or as required by law.

5. Possibility of revocation of consent and removal

You have the right to revoke your declaration of consent under data protection law at any time. The revocation of the consent does not affect the lawfulness of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent up to the revocation.
You can prevent the collection and processing of your personal data by Google by preventing the storage of cookies from third parties on your computer, by using the "Do Not Track" function of a supporting browser, by deactivating the execution of script code in your browser or by using a script blocker such as a browser browser browser.B. Install NoScript (https://noscript.net/) or Ghostery (https://www.ghostery.com) in your browser.
With the following link you can deactivate the use of your personal data by Google:
https://adssettings.google.de
Further information on objection and removal options against Google can be found at:
https://policies.google.com/privacy?gl=EN&hl=en

Use of Google ReCaptcha

1. Scope of processing of personal data

We use Google ReCaptcha of the provider Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA and the representative in the Union Google Ireland Ltd., Gordon House, Barrow Street, D04 E5W5, Dublin, Ireland. The purpose of this tool is to verify that a data entry is compliant and has not been performed by a bot by analyzing and authenticating the behavior of an online presence visitor with respect to various characteristics. This allows personal data to be stored and evaluated, in particular the user's activity (in particular mouse movements and which elements were clicked on) and device and browser information (in particular time, IP address and operating system).\This may involve the transfer of data to Google's servers in the USA. Google has signed and certified a privacy shield agreement with the European Union and the United States. By doing so, Google is committed to complying with the standards and regulations of European data protection law. For more information, please refer to the following linked entry:
https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active
The data will not be associated with any data that may be collected or used in connection with the parallel use of authenticated Google services such as Gmail.
For more information about the collection and storage of data by Google, please visit:
https://policies.google.com/privacy?gl=EN&hl=en

2. Purpose of data processing

The use of Google ReCaptcha serves to protect our online presence from misuse.

3. Legal basis for the processing of personal data

The legal basis for the processing of personal data is the user's given consent in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 S.1 lit. a GDPR.

4. Duration of storage

Your personal information will be stored for as long as is necessary to fulfill the purposes described in this Privacy Policy or as required by law, e.g. for tax and accounting purposes.

5. Possibility of revocation of consent and removal

You have the right to revoke your declaration of consent under data protection law at any time. The revocation of the consent does not affect the lawfulness of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent up to the revocation.
You can prevent the collection and processing of your personal data by Google by preventing the storage of cookies from third parties on your computer, by using the "Do Not Track" function of a supporting browser, by deactivating the execution of script code in your browser or by using a script blocker such as a browser browser browser.B. Install NoScript (https://noscript.net/) or Ghostery (https://www.ghostery.com) in your browser.
With the following link you can deactivate the use of your personal data by Google:
https://adssettings.google.de
Further information on objection and removal options against Google can be found at:
https://policies.google.com/privacy?gl=EN&hl=en

 

This privacy policy has been created with the assistance of DataGuard.